Privacy Policy

Introduction

Transport Scotland is committed to complying with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and being open and transparent about how we use personal information.

This policy explains what types of personal information we collect, why we collect it, who we might share it with, how we keep it secure and how to contact us.

Collection and use of personal information

Transport Scotland is an executive agency of the Scottish Government and is responsible to Scottish Ministers to carry out tasks in the public interest.

The personal information we collect is used to achieve our overall purpose to support and advise Scottish Ministers on strategy and policy options for transport in Scotland, and increase sustainable growth through the development of national transport projects.

The types of personal data we collect in order to carry out our public duties include names and contact details, financial information, vehicle registration information and comments and opinions on transport services.

We also collect certain personal data from visitors to our website, such as email addresses for people who sign up to receive information updates. Our website terms and conditions explain how this information is managed and protected.

Sharing your personal information

We work with external and internal organisations and also have work carried out on our behalf by contracted partners. We need to share personal data, including contact details, with these partners to enable us to carry out our public tasks effectively.

Your personal information may be shared across the Scottish Government in order to respond to correspondence, queries or requests for information. We will also disclose personal data if required to do so by law.

How long we keep information

Transport Scotland participates in the Scottish Government’s records management process which sets out how long we keep information. The current Scottish Government policy and procedures in relation to records management are set out in the Scottish Government’s Record management plan.

Protecting your personal information

We securely retain personal information on our internal records management system which has effective security procedures in place to prevent unauthorised access to personal data.
Personal information that we hold in hard copy is stored in our secure entry buildings and we comply with Scottish Government security policies and procedures.

We have contracts in place with third parties who process personal data on our behalf which requires them to protect your personal information and comply with all relevant data protection legislation.

Your rights

You can contact us to request access to the information we hold about you or to ask that we correct any inaccurate or out of date information that we hold about you.

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer

Lorna Clark
Data Protection Officer
Transport Scotland
Buchanan House
58 Port Dundas Road
Glasgow G4 0HF
Email: dpa@transport.gov.scot
Telephone: 0141 272 7189

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This was last updated on 25 May 2018.