SQUIRE - ScotRail - Q4 2019-20 percentage performance figures
The reports cover five live quarters of the ScotRail Franchise - Quarter 3 2018/19 (17 September 2018 to 8 December 2018) Quarter 3 2019/20 (15 September 2019 to 7 December 2019).
For an explanation of the service schedules and examples of checks carried out see description of service areas. For an explanation of terms used see glossary.
The results for 2019/20 ScotRail franchise will be published on the following dates:
- Quarter 1 (1 April 2019 – 22 June 2019) Published on 02 August 2019.
- Quarter 2 (23 June 2019 – 14 September 2019) published on 18 October 2019.
- Quarter 3 (15 September 2019 – 7 December 2019) published on 10 January 2020.
- Quarter 4 (8 December 2019 – 31 March 2020) published on 1 May 2020.
From Quarter 1 2018/19 Schedule 16 has been disaggregated to highlight performance for Wi-fi, Help Points, Ticket Vending Machines, Smart card readers and public telephones. This had previously been collated as a collective performance figure.
Overall percentage performance figures
Percentage performance figures for trains
Percentage performance figures for stations
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 A Paisley Canal
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 B Anniesland
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 C Cathcart Circle
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 D Newton
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 E Neilston
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 F East Kilbride
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 G Barrhead
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 H Kilmarnock
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 I Kilmarnock Carlisle Newcastle
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 J Stranraer To Kilmarnock
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 K Ayr
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 L Largs
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 M Ardrossan Town Harbour
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 N Gourock
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 O Wemyss Bay
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 P Edinburgh Via Shotts
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 Q Edinburgh Via Carstairs
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 R North Berwick Dunbar
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 S Dalmuir To Larkhall
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 T Dalmuir To Motherwell Via Whifflet
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 U Milngavie To Cumbernauld
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 V Glasgow Central To Lanark
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 W Tweedbank
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 X Edinburgh Via Falkirk High
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 Y Inverness To Wick
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 Z Inverness To Kyle Of Lochalsh
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AA Inverness To Aberdeen
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AB Glasgow To Aberdeen
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AC Edinburgh To Aberdeen
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AD Edinburgh To Arbroath
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AE Glasgow To Inverness
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AF Edinburgh To Inverness
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AG Edinburgh To Dunblane
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AH Glasgow To Alloa
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AI Glasgow To Dunblane
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AJ Glasgow To Oban
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AK Glasgow To Mallaig
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AL Edinburgh Fife Circle
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AM Glasgow To Edinburgh Via Falkirk Grahamston
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AN Helensburgh Central To Edinburgh Via Bathgate
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AO Milngavie To Edinburgh Via Bathgate
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AP Balloch To Airdrie
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AQ Dumbarton To Springburn
- View SQUIRE Q4 2019 AR Inverness To Queen Street
Trains used and stations served on each route
Paisley Canal
Served by
Class 314, Class 380
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Dumbreck, Corkerhill, Mosspark, Crookston, Hawkhead, Paisley Canal
Anniesland
Served by
Class 156, Class 158, Class 170
Calling at
Glasgow Queen Street, Ashfield, Possilpark & Parkhouse, Gilshochill, Summerston, Maryhill, Kelvindale, Anniesland
Cathcart Circle
Served by
Class 314, Class 320, Class 380
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Pollokshields West, Maxwell Park, Shawlands, Pollokshaws East, Langside, Cathcart, Mount Florida, Crosshill, Queens Park, Pollokshields East, Glasgow Central
Newton (via Queens Park)
Served by
Class 314, Class 320, Class 380
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Pollokshields East, Queens Park, Crosshill, Mount Florida, Kings Park, Croftfoot, Burnside, Kirkhill, Newton
Newton (via Maxwell Park)
Served by
Class 314, Class 320, Class 380
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Pollokshields West, Maxwell Park, Shawlands, Pollokshaws East, Langside, Kings Park, Croftfoot, Burnside, Kirkhill, Newton
Neilston
Served by
Class 314, Class 320
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Pollokshields East, Queens Park, Crosshill, Mount Florida, Cathcart, Muirend, Williamwood, Whitecraigs, Patterton, Neilston
East Kilbride
Served by
Class 156
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Crossmyloof, Pollokshaws West, Thornliebank, Giffnock, Clarkston, Busby, Thorntonhall, Hairmyres, East Kilbride
Barrhead
Served by
Class 156
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Crossmyloof, Pollokshaws West, Kennishead, Priesthill and Darnley, Nitshill, Barrhead
Kilmarnock
Served by
Class 156
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Barrhead, Dunlop, Stewarton, Kilmaurs, Kilmarnock
Carlisle/ Newcastle
Served by
Class 156
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Barrhead, Dunlop, Stewarton, Kilmaurs, Kilmarnock, Auchinleck, New Cumnock, Kirkconnel, Sanquhar, Dumfries, Annan, Gretna Green, Carlisle, Newcastle
Stranraer/ Kilmarnock
Served by
Class 156
Calling at
Kilmarnock, Troon, Prestwick Town, Ayr, Maybole, Girvan, Barrhill, Stranraer
Ayr
Served by
Class 380
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Paisley Gilmour Street, Johmstone, Milliken Park, Howwood, Lochwinnoch, Glengarnock, Dalry, Kilwinning, Irvine, Barassie, Troon, Prestwick Int. Airport, Prestwick Town, Newton-on-Ayr, Ayr
Largs
Served by
Class 380
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Paisley Gilmour Street, Johnstone, Glengarnock, Kilwinning, Stevenston, Saltcoats, Ardrossan South Beach, West Kilbride, Fairlie, Largs
Ardrossan Town/Harbour
Served by
Class 380
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Paisley Gilmour Street, Johnstone, Dalry, Kilwinning, Stevenston, Saltcoats, Ardrossan South Beach, Ardrossan Town, Ardrossan Harbour
Gourock
Served by
Class 380
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Cardonald, Hillington East, Hillington West, Paisley Gilmour Street, Paisley St. James, Bishopton, Langbank, Woodhall, Port Glasgow, Bogston, Cartsdyke, Greenock Central, Greenock West, Fort Matilda, Gourock
Wemyss Bay
Served by
Class 380
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Paisley Gilmour Street, Bishopton, Port Glasgow, Whinhill, Drumfrochar, Branchton, Inverkip, Wemyss Bay
Glasgow Central to Edinburgh via Shotts
Served by
Class 156, Class 158
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Cambuslang, Uddingston, Bellshill, Holytown, Carfin, Cleland, Hartwood, Shotts, Fauldhouse, Breich, Addiewell, West Calder, Livingston South, Kirknewton, Curriehill, Wester Hailes, Kingsknowe, Slateford, Haymarket, Edinburgh
Edinburgh to Motherwell via Carstairs
Served by
Class 380
Calling at
Glasgow Central, Motherwell, Wishaw, Carluke, Carstairs, Haymarket, Edinburgh
Edinburgh to North Berwick / Dunbar
Served by
Class 380
Calling at
Edinburgh, Musselburgh, Wallyford, Prestonpans, Longniddrie, Drem, N. Berwick, Dunbar
Dalmuir to Larkhall
Served by
Class 318, Class 320
Calling at
Dalmuir, Singer, Drumry, Drumchapel, Westerton, Anniesland, Hyndland, Partick, Exhibition Centre, Anderston, Glasgow Central L.L, Argyle Street, Bridgeton, Dalmarnock, Rutherglen, Cambuslang, Newton, Blantyre, Hamilton West, Hamilton Central, Chatelherault, Merryton, Larkhall
Dalmuir to Motherwell via Whifflet
Served by
Class 318, Class 320
Calling at
Dalmuir, Clydebank, Yoker, Garscadden, Scotstounhill, Jordanhill, Hyndland, Partick, Exhibition Centre, Anderston, Glasgow Central L.L, Argyle Street, Bridgeton, Dalmarnock, Rutherglen, Carmyle, Mount Vernon, Baillieston, Bargeddie, Kirkwood, Whifflet, Motherwell
Milngavie to Cumbernauld via Motherwell / Whifflet
Served by
Class 318, Class 320
Calling at
Milngavie, Hillfoot, Bearsden, Westerton, Anniesland, Hyndland, Partick, Exhibition Centre, Anderston, Glasgow Central L.L, Argyle Street, Bridgeton, Dalmarnock, Rutherglen, Cambuslang, Newton, Blantyre, Hamilton West, Hamilton Central, Airbles, Motherwell, Whifflet, Coatbridge Central, Greenfaulds , Cumbernauld
Glasgow Central to Lanark
Served by
Class 320
Calling at
Glasgow Central High, Cambuslang, Uddingston, Bellshill, Motherwell, Shieldmuir, Wishaw, Carluke, Lanark
Tweedbank
Served by
Class 380
Calling at
Edinburgh, Brunstane, Newcraighall, Shawfair, Eskbank, Newtongrange, Gorebridge, Stow, Galashiels, Tweedbank
Edinburgh(via Falkirk High)
Served by
Class 170, Class 385
Calling at
Glasgow Queen Street, Croy, Falkirk High, Polmont, Linlithgow, Haymarket, Edinburgh
Inverness to Wick
Served by
Class 156, Class 158
Calling at
Inverness, Beauly, Muir of Ord, Conan Bridge, Dingwall, Alness, Invergordon, Fearn, Tain, Ardgay, Culrain, Invershin, Lairg, Rogart, Golspie, Dunrobin Castle, Brora, Helmsdale, Kildonan, Kinbrace, Forsinard, Altnabreac, Scotscalder, Georgemas Junction, Thurso, Wick
Inverness to Kyle of Lochalsh
Served by
Class 156, Class 158
Calling at
Inverness, Beauly, Muir of Ord, Conan Bridge, Dingwall, Garve, Lochluichart, Achanalt, Achnasheen, Achnashellach, Strathcarron, Attadale, Stromeferry, Duncraig, Plockton, Duirinish, Kyle of Lochalsh
Inverness to Aberdeen
Served by
Class 156, Class 158, Class 170, HST
Calling at
Inverness, Nairn, Forres, Elgin, Keith, Huntly, Insch, Inverurie, Dyce, Aberdeen
Glasgow to Aberdeen
Served by
Class 170, HST
Calling at
Glasgow Queen Street, Stirling, Perth, Dundee, Carnoustie, Arbroath, Montrose, Laurencekirk, Stonehaven, Portlethen, Aberdeen
Edinburgh to Aberdeen
Served by
Class 170, HST
Calling at
Edinburgh, Haymarket, Leuchars, Dundee, Arbroath, Montrose, Stonehaven, Aberdeen
Edinburgh to Arbroath
Served by
Class 170
Calling at
Edinburgh, Haymarket, Edinburgh Gateway, Inverkeithing, Kirkcaldy, Markinch, Ladybank, Springfield, Cupar, Leuchars, Dundee, Broughty Ferry, Balmossie, Monifieth, Barry Links, Golf Street, Carnoustie, Arbroath
Glasgow to Inverness
Served by
Class 170, HST
Calling at
Glasgow Queen Street, Stirling, Bridge of Allan, Dunblane, Gleneagles, Perth, Dunkeld & Birnam, Pitlochry, Blair Atholl, Dalwhinny, Newtonmore, Kingussie, Aviemore, Carrbridge, Inverness
Edinburgh to Inverness
Served by
Class 170, HST
Calling at
Edinburgh, Haymarket, Edinburgh Gateway, Inverkeithing, Kirkcaldy, Markinch, Ladybank, Perth, Dunkeld & Birnam, Pitlochry, Blair Atholl, Dalwhinny, Newtonmore, Kingussie, Aviemore, Carrbridge, Inverness
Edinburgh to Dunblane
Served by
Class 158, Class 170
Calling at
Edinburgh, Haymarket, Edinburgh Park, Linlithgow, Polmont, Falkirk Grahamston, Camelon, Larbert, Stirling, Bridge of Allan, Dunblane
Glasgow to Alloa
Served by
Class 156, Class 158, Class 170
Calling at
Glasgow Queen Street, Bishopbriggs, Lenzie, Croy, Larbert, Stirling, Alloa
Glasgow to Dunblane
Served by
Class 156, Class 158, Class 170
Calling at
Glasgow Queen Street, Bishopbriggs, Lenzie, Croy, Larbert, Stirling, Bridge of Allan, Dunblane
Glasgow to Oban
Served by
Class 156
Calling at
Glasgow Queen Street, Dalmuir, Dumbarton Central, Helensburgh Upper, Garelochhead, Arrochar & Tarbet, Ardlui, Crianlarich, Tyndrum Lower, Dalmally, Loch Awe, Falls of Cruachan, Taynuilt, Connel Ferry, Oban
Glasgow to Mallaig
Served by
Class 156
Calling at
Glasgow Queen Street, Dalmuir, Dumbarton Central, Helensburgh Upper, Garelochhead, Arrochar & Tarbet, Ardlui, Crianlarich, Upper Tyndrum, Bridge of Orchy, Rannoch, Corrour, Tulloch, Roy Bridge, Spean Bridge, Fort William, Banavie, Corpach, Loch Eil Outward Bound, Locheilside, Glenfinnan, Lochailort, Beasdale, Arisaig, Morar
Edinburgh Fife Circle
Served by
Class 156, Class 158, Class 170
Calling at
Edinburgh, Haymarket, South Gyle, Edinburgh Gateway, Dalmeny, North Queensferry, Inverkeithing, Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Burntisland, Kinghorn, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes with Thornton, Cardenden, Lochgelly, Cowdenbeath, Dunfermline Queen Margaret, Dunfermline Town, Rosyth, Inverkeithing, North Queensferry, Dalmeny, Edinburgh Gateway, South Gyle, Haymarket
Glasgow to Edinburgh via Falkirk Grahamston
Served by
Class 156
Calling at
Glasgow Queen Street, Springburn, Stepps, Gartcosh, Greenfaulds, Cumbernauld, Camelon, Falkirk Grahamston, Polmont, Linlithgow, Edinburgh Park, Haymarket, Edinburgh
Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh via Bathgate
Served by
Class 334
Calling at
Helensburgh Central, Craigendoran, Cardross, Dalreoch, Dumbarton Central, Dumbarton East, Dalmuir, Hyndland, Partick, Charing Cross, Glasgow Queen Street(L.L), High Street, Garrowhill, Easterhouse, Blairhill, Coatbridge Sunnyside, Coatdyke, Airdrie, Drumgelloch, Bathgate, Livingston North, Uphall, Edinburgh Park, Haymarket, Edinburgh
Milngavie to Edinburgh(via Bathgate)
Served by
Class 334
Calling at
Milngavie, Hillfoot, Bearsden, Westerton, Anniesland, Hyndland, Partick, Charing Cross, Glasgow Queen Street(l.L), High Street, Bellgrove, Carntyne, Shettleston, Coatbridge Sunnyside, Airdrie, Drumgelloch, Caldercruix, Blackridge, Armadale, Bathgate, Livingston North, Uphall, Edinburgh Park, Haymarket, Edinburgh
Balloch to Airdrie
Served by
Class 318, Class 320
Calling at
Balloch, Alexandria, Renton, Dalreoch, Dumbarton Central, Dumbarton East, Dalmuir, Singer, Drumry, Drumchapel, Westerton, Anniesland, Hyndland, Partick, Charing Cross, Glasgow Queen Street(L.L), High Street, Bellgrove, Carntyne, Shettleston, Garrowhill, Easterhouse, Blairhill, Coatbridge Sunnyside, Coatdyke
Dumbarton to Springburn
Served by
Class 320
Calling at
Dumbarton Central, Dumbarton East, Bowling, Kilpatrick, Dalmuir, Clydebank, Yoker, Garscadden, Scotstounhill, Jordanhill, Hyndland, Partick, Charing Cross, Glasgow Queen Street, High Street, Bellgrove, Duke Street, Alexandra Parade, Barnhill, Springburn