SQUIRE - ScotRail - Q4 2018-19 percentage performance figures

The reports cover five live quarters of the ScotRail Franchise - Quarter 4 2017/18 (10 December – 31 March 2018)  to Quarter 4 2018/19 (9 December 2018 to 31 March 2019).

For an explanation of the service schedules and examples of checks carried out see the description of service areas. For an explanation of terms used see the glossary.

For an explanation of the service schedules and examples of checks carried out see description of service areas. For an explanation of terms used see glossary.

The results for 2019/20 ScotRail franchise will be published on the following dates:

  • Quarter 1 (1 April 2019 – 22 June 2019) Published on 02 August 2019
  • Quarter 2 (23 June 2019 – 14 September 2019) published on 18 October 2019
  • Quarter 3 (15 September 2019 – 12 December 2019) published on 10 January 2020
  • Quarter 4 (13 December 2019 – 31 March 2020) published on 1 May 2020.

From Quarter 1 2018/19 Schedule 16 has been disaggregated to highlight performance for Wi-fi, Help Points, Ticket Vending Machines, Smart card readers and public telephones. This had previously been collated as a collective performance figure.




 

Trains used and stations served on each route

Paisley Canal

Served by

Class 314, Class 380

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Dumbreck, Corkerhill, Mosspark, Crookston, Hawkhead, Paisley Canal


Anniesland

Served by

Class 156, Class 158, Class 170

Calling at

Glasgow Queen Street, Ashfield, Possilpark & Parkhouse, Gilshochill, Summerston, Maryhill, Kelvindale, Anniesland


Cathcart Circle

Served by

Class 314, Class 320, Class 380

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Pollokshields West, Maxwell Park, Shawlands, Pollokshaws East, Langside, Cathcart, Mount Florida, Crosshill, Queens Park, Pollokshields East, Glasgow Central


Newton (via Queens Park)

Served by

Class 314, Class 320, Class 380

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Pollokshields East, Queens Park, Crosshill, Mount Florida, Kings Park, Croftfoot, Burnside, Kirkhill, Newton


Newton (via Maxwell Park)

Served by

Class 314, Class 320, Class 380

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Pollokshields West, Maxwell Park, Shawlands, Pollokshaws East, Langside, Kings Park, Croftfoot, Burnside, Kirkhill, Newton


Neilston

Served by

Class 314, Class 320

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Pollokshields East, Queens Park, Crosshill, Mount Florida, Cathcart, Muirend, Williamwood, Whitecraigs, Patterton, Neilston


East Kilbride

Served by

Class 156

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Crossmyloof, Pollokshaws West, Thornliebank, Giffnock, Clarkston, Busby, Thorntonhall, Hairmyres, East Kilbride


Barrhead

Served by

Class 156

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Crossmyloof, Pollokshaws West, Kennishead, Priesthill and Darnley, Nitshill, Barrhead


Kilmarnock

Served by

Class 156

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Barrhead, Dunlop, Stewarton, Kilmaurs, Kilmarnock


Carlisle/ Newcastle

Served by

Class 156

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Barrhead, Dunlop, Stewarton, Kilmaurs, Kilmarnock, Auchinleck, New Cumnock, Kirkconnel, Sanquhar, Dumfries, Annan, Gretna Green, Carlisle, Newcastle


Stranraer/ Kilmarnock

Served by

Class 156

Calling at

Kilmarnock, Troon, Prestwick Town, Ayr, Maybole, Girvan, Barrhill, Stranraer


Ayr

Served by

Class 380

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Paisley Gilmour Street, Johmstone, Milliken Park, Howwood, Lochwinnoch, Glengarnock, Dalry, Kilwinning, Irvine, Barassie, Troon, Prestwick Int. Airport, Prestwick Town, Newton-on-Ayr, Ayr


Largs

Served by

Class 380

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Paisley Gilmour Street, Johnstone, Glengarnock, Kilwinning, Stevenston, Saltcoats, Ardrossan South Beach, West Kilbride, Fairlie, Largs


Ardrossan Town/Harbour

Served by

Class 380

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Paisley Gilmour Street, Johnstone, Dalry, Kilwinning, Stevenston, Saltcoats, Ardrossan South Beach, Ardrossan Town, Ardrossan Harbour


Gourock

Served by

Class 380

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Cardonald, Hillington East, Hillington West, Paisley Gilmour Street, Paisley St. James, Bishopton, Langbank, Woodhall, Port Glasgow, Bogston, Cartsdyke, Greenock Central, Greenock West, Fort Matilda, Gourock


Wemyss Bay

Served by

Class 380

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Paisley Gilmour Street, Bishopton, Port Glasgow, Whinhill, Drumfrochar, Branchton, Inverkip, Wemyss Bay


Glasgow Central to Edinburgh via Shotts

Served by

Class 156, Class 158

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Cambuslang, Uddingston, Bellshill, Holytown, Carfin, Cleland, Hartwood, Shotts, Fauldhouse, Breich, Addiewell, West Calder, Livingston South, Kirknewton, Curriehill, Wester Hailes, Kingsknowe, Slateford, Haymarket, Edinburgh


Edinburgh to Motherwell via Carstairs

Served by

Class 380

Calling at

Glasgow Central, Motherwell, Wishaw, Carluke, Carstairs, Haymarket, Edinburgh


Edinburgh to North Berwick / Dunbar

Served by

Class 380

Calling at

Edinburgh, Musselburgh, Wallyford, Prestonpans, Longniddrie, Drem, N. Berwick, Dunbar


Dalmuir to Larkhall

Served by

Class 318, Class 320

Calling at

Dalmuir, Singer, Drumry, Drumchapel, Westerton, Anniesland, Hyndland, Partick, Exhibition Centre, Anderston, Glasgow Central L.L, Argyle Street, Bridgeton, Dalmarnock, Rutherglen, Cambuslang, Newton, Blantyre, Hamilton West, Hamilton Central, Chatelherault, Merryton, Larkhall


Dalmuir to Motherwell via Whifflet

Served by

Class 318, Class 320

Calling at

Dalmuir, Clydebank, Yoker, Garscadden, Scotstounhill, Jordanhill, Hyndland, Partick, Exhibition Centre, Anderston, Glasgow Central L.L, Argyle Street, Bridgeton, Dalmarnock, Rutherglen, Carmyle, Mount Vernon, Baillieston, Bargeddie, Kirkwood, Whifflet, Motherwell


Milngavie to Cumbernauld via Motherwell / Whifflet

Served by

Class 318, Class 320

Calling at

Milngavie, Hillfoot, Bearsden, Westerton, Anniesland, Hyndland, Partick, Exhibition Centre, Anderston, Glasgow Central L.L, Argyle Street, Bridgeton, Dalmarnock, Rutherglen, Cambuslang, Newton, Blantyre, Hamilton West, Hamilton Central, Airbles, Motherwell, Whifflet, Coatbridge Central, Greenfaulds , Cumbernauld


Glasgow Central to Lanark

Served by

Class 320

Calling at

Glasgow Central High, Cambuslang, Uddingston, Bellshill, Motherwell, Shieldmuir, Wishaw, Carluke, Lanark


Tweedbank

Served by

Class 380

Calling at

Edinburgh, Brunstane, Newcraighall, Shawfair, Eskbank, Newtongrange, Gorebridge, Stow, Galashiels, Tweedbank


Edinburgh(via Falkirk High)

Served by

Class 170, Class 385

Calling at

Glasgow Queen Street, Croy, Falkirk High, Polmont, Linlithgow, Haymarket, Edinburgh


Inverness to Wick

Served by

Class 156, Class 158

Calling at

Inverness, Beauly, Muir of Ord, Conan Bridge, Dingwall, Alness, Invergordon, Fearn, Tain, Ardgay, Culrain, Invershin, Lairg, Rogart, Golspie, Dunrobin Castle, Brora, Helmsdale, Kildonan, Kinbrace, Forsinard, Altnabreac, Scotscalder, Georgemas Junction, Thurso, Wick


Inverness to Kyle of Lochalsh

Served by

Class 156, Class 158

Calling at

Inverness, Beauly, Muir of Ord, Conan Bridge, Dingwall, Garve, Lochluichart, Achanalt, Achnasheen, Achnashellach, Strathcarron, Attadale, Stromeferry, Duncraig, Plockton, Duirinish, Kyle of Lochalsh


Inverness to Aberdeen

Served by

Class 156, Class 158, Class 170

Calling at

Inverness, Nairn, Forres, Elgin, Keith, Huntly, Insch, Inverurie, Dyce, Aberdeen


Glasgow to Aberdeen

Served by

Class 170

Calling at

Glasgow Queen Street, Stirling, Perth, Dundee, Carnoustie, Arbroath, Montrose, Laurencekirk, Stonehaven, Portlethen, Aberdeen


Edinburgh to Aberdeen

Served by

Class 170

Calling at

Edinburgh, Haymarket, Leuchars, Dundee, Arbroath, Montrose, Stonehaven, Aberdeen


Edinburgh to Arbroath

Served by

Class 170

Calling at

Edinburgh, Haymarket, Edinburgh Gateway, Inverkeithing, Kirkcaldy, Markinch, Ladybank, Springfield, Cupar, Leuchars, Dundee, Broughty Ferry, Balmossie, Monifieth, Barry Links, Golf Street, Carnoustie, Arbroath


Glasgow to Inverness

Served by

Class 170

Calling at

Glasgow Queen Street, Stirling, Bridge of Allan, Dunblane, Gleneagles, Perth, Dunkeld & Birnam, Pitlochry, Blair Atholl, Dalwhinny, Newtonmore, Kingussie, Aviemore, Carrbridge, Inverness


Edinburgh to Inverness

Served by

Class 170

Calling at

Edinburgh, Haymarket, Edinburgh Gateway, Inverkeithing, Kirkcaldy, Markinch, Ladybank, Perth, Dunkeld & Birnam, Pitlochry, Blair Atholl, Dalwhinny, Newtonmore, Kingussie, Aviemore, Carrbridge, Inverness


Edinburgh to Dunblane

Served by

Class 158, Class 170

Calling at

Edinburgh, Haymarket, Edinburgh Park, Linlithgow, Polmont, Falkirk Grahamston, Camelon, Larbert, Stirling, Bridge of Allan, Dunblane


Glasgow to Alloa

Served by

Class 156, Class 158, Class 170

Calling at

Glasgow Queen Street, Bishopbriggs, Lenzie, Croy, Larbert, Stirling, Alloa


Glasgow to Dunblane

Served by

Class 156, Class 158, Class 170

Calling at

Glasgow Queen Street, Bishopbriggs, Lenzie, Croy, Larbert, Stirling, Bridge of Allan, Dunblane


Glasgow to Oban

Served by

Class 156

Calling at

Glasgow Queen Street, Dalmuir, Dumbarton Central, Helensburgh Upper, Garelochhead, Arrochar & Tarbet, Ardlui, Crianlarich, Tyndrum Lower, Dalmally, Loch Awe, Falls of Cruachan, Taynuilt, Connel Ferry, Oban


Glasgow to Mallaig

Served by

Class 156

Calling at

Glasgow Queen Street, Dalmuir, Dumbarton Central, Helensburgh Upper, Garelochhead, Arrochar & Tarbet, Ardlui, Crianlarich, Upper Tyndrum, Bridge of Orchy, Rannoch, Corrour, Tulloch, Roy Bridge, Spean Bridge, Fort William, Banavie, Corpach, Loch Eil Outward Bound, Locheilside, Glenfinnan, Lochailort, Beasdale, Arisaig, Morar


Edinburgh Fife Circle

Served by

Class 156, Class 158, Class 170

Calling at

Edinburgh, Haymarket, South Gyle, Edinburgh Gateway, Dalmeny, North Queensferry, Inverkeithing, Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Burntisland, Kinghorn, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes with Thornton, Cardenden, Lochgelly, Cowdenbeath, Dunfermline Queen Margaret, Dunfermline Town, Rosyth, Inverkeithing, North Queensferry, Dalmeny, Edinburgh Gateway, South Gyle, Haymarket


Glasgow to Edinburgh via Falkirk Grahamston

Served by

Class 156

Calling at

Glasgow Queen Street, Springburn, Stepps, Gartcosh, Greenfaulds, Cumbernauld, Camelon, Falkirk Grahamston, Polmont, Linlithgow, Edinburgh Park, Haymarket, Edinburgh


Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh via Bathgate

Served by

Class 334

Calling at

Helensburgh Central, Craigendoran, Cardross, Dalreoch, Dumbarton Central, Dumbarton East, Dalmuir, Hyndland, Partick, Charing Cross, Glasgow Queen Street(L.L), High Street, Garrowhill, Easterhouse, Blairhill, Coatbridge Sunnyside, Coatdyke, Airdrie, Drumgelloch, Bathgate, Livingston North, Uphall, Edinburgh Park, Haymarket, Edinburgh


Milngavie to Edinburgh(via Bathgate)

Served by

Class 334

Calling at

Milngavie, Hillfoot, Bearsden, Westerton, Anniesland, Hyndland, Partick, Charing Cross, Glasgow Queen Street(l.L), High Street, Bellgrove, Carntyne, Shettleston, Coatbridge Sunnyside, Airdrie, Drumgelloch, Caldercruix, Blackridge, Armadale, Bathgate, Livingston North, Uphall, Edinburgh Park, Haymarket, Edinburgh


Balloch to Airdrie

Served by

Class 318, Class 320

Calling at

Balloch, Alexandria, Renton, Dalreoch, Dumbarton Central, Dumbarton East, Dalmuir, Singer, Drumry, Drumchapel, Westerton, Anniesland, Hyndland, Partick, Charing Cross, Glasgow Queen Street(L.L), High Street, Bellgrove, Carntyne, Shettleston, Garrowhill, Easterhouse, Blairhill, Coatbridge Sunnyside, Coatdyke


Dumbarton to Springburn

Served by

Class 320

Calling at

Dumbarton Central, Dumbarton East, Bowling, Kilpatrick, Dalmuir, Clydebank, Yoker, Garscadden, Scotstounhill, Jordanhill, Hyndland, Partick, Charing Cross, Glasgow Queen Street, High Street, Bellgrove, Duke Street, Alexandra Parade, Barnhill, Springburn


Inverness to Glasgow Queen Street

Served by

Class 320

Calling at

Inverness, Carrbridge, Aviemore, Kingussie, Newtonmore, Dalwhinne, Blair Atholl , Pitlochry, Dunkeld & Birnam, Perth, Gleneagles, Dunblane, Bridge of Allan, Stirling, Glasgow Queen Street

 


Published Date 3 May 2019 Type Mode of transport